A novel method of dispersion and agglomeration of nano-drug and its application to dry powder inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Watano Satoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ薬物 / 粉末吸入製剤 / 超臨界凍結造粒法 / ナノ粒子 / 凝集体 / 分散 / 凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A powder inhalation therapy requires qualities of fine drug having good flowability in filling drug into inhalation device as well as good dispersion performance in the emission process in breathing. However, fine particles having their sizes between nano-meter and sub-micron ranges exhibit extremely high adhesive characteristics and unnecessary aggregation behavior, indicating difficulty in the handling. It is therefore strongly desired to establish a realizable method to process and handle fine particles. In this study, we have developed a novel method of handling fine particles using supercritical carbon dioxide and investigated grinding, aggregation and dispersion mechanisms by both experimental and numerical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な科学技術を支える機能性材料はますます微細化する傾向にあるが、ナノ~サブミクロン領域にある微粒子は付着・凝集性が極めて高く、その効率的なハンドリングは困難である。機能性材料の高効率で安全な生産のためには、微粒子の効率的なハンドリング法の確立が強く供給されている。本研究では、超臨界二酸化炭素を用いた新規な微粒子ハンドリング手法を提案し、その性能評価と微粒子の凝集・再分散のメカニズムを明らかにした。付着・分散現象は複雑であるため、その学術的な意義は大きい。さらに、本手法は粉末吸入製剤だけでなく、広範囲で多種多様な微粒子に対しても応用可能であるため、社会的意義も極めて大きい。