Functional analysis of Erythropoietin that is produced in epithelial cells independently of hypoxic stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ritsuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエリスロポエチン / 腎性貧血 / 創薬 / GATA転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on a GATA-binding motif within the Epo gene promoter-proximal region, which is involved in constitutive suppression of Epo gene expression in epithelial cells in mice. We have established two lines of mice carrying an allele that was deleted for the GATA-binding motif by means of Crispr/Cas9 system. The heterozygous mice could be born alive with the expected Mendelian frequency and seemed to grow up normally. We have expected that Epo gene expression is constitutively activated in the heterozygous mice, however, the mice showed no remarkable changes in the hematopoietic indices. In addition, the expression of Epo gene in the lung epithelial cells was not activated in the heterozygous mice. We are planning to examine the hematopoietic indices and Epo gene expression in the epithelial cells of mice carrying homozygous deletion of the GATA-binding motif.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、低酸素誘導因子(HIF)の安定化を目的としたプロリン水酸化酵素阻害剤が開発され、検証的臨床試験の結果からある程度の貧血改善が得られることが明らかにされた。しかし、既に低酸素に晒されているにもかかわらずEPO産生能が低下している腎性貧血患者のEPO産生細胞に、さらに疑似低酸素状態(HIFの安定化)を増強させることで、どの程度の治療効果が得られるかが疑問視されている。また、全身性のHIF安定化による危険性を懸念する研究者も多い。以上のことから、腎性貧血患者において障害を受けていない上皮系細胞に焦点を当てた本研究は臨床的応用可能な治療薬創出につながると考えられる。