Development of basic technology for spatial genomics of in three-dimensional tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Susaki Etsuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10444803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多階層オミクス / 組織透明化 / 3次元イメージング / 核酸解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a technology for spatial genomics to obtain the genome profile of each cell after recording all nuclear positions in the three-dimensional tissue. We have successfully developed an advanced tissue clearing method that covers the whole organ. (Cell Rep 2018). In addition, we elucidated the principle of nuclear stain penetration based on the tissue's physicochemical properties. We finally constructed a uniform nuclear staining protocol for large organ samples. Using a developed gel embedding method of cleared samples, we also successfully imaged the whole organ and acquired the cell nucleus voxel's position using light-sheet microscopes. We summarized these results and submitted them in a paper (Nat Commun, submitted; published after the close of the project).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果ではこれまで実証例のない空間的ゲノミクス実現に向けた重要な技術課題を克服し、がん、老化、発生等におけるゲノム情報と空間位置情報との関連を紐付けながら組織・臓器の構築や極めて少数の細胞種・細胞状態を同定できる新しい研究スキームの提示が期待できる。また、本研究成果で得られた新しい核染色プロトコルは、これまで解決されていなかった染色剤の浸透原理を解明し、ボトムアップなデザインを実現した。このように組織の物理化学的性質に基づいたプロトコルデザインは、今後の組織学的手法の構築に重要な方向性を示すものになるとともに、3次元病理学の実現による診断確度や客観性向上に大きく貢献するものと期待される。