Development of the detection method for the rotation of FoF1-ATP synthase at a single molecule level in a living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Enoki Sawako  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50467635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子モーター / ATP合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main synthetic system of ATP known as intracellular energy currency is oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria, and its final enzyme, FoF1-ATP synthase, synthesizes ATP by rotational movement. Although there are still many unclear points regarding the intracellular regulation of the ATP synthesis reaction, direct measurement of the ATP synthesis reaction in a living cell has not been performed. In this research, we developed a technique that can measure the position and rotation of a rod-shaped gold nanoparticle in three dimensions with high spatiotemporal resolution. This is a basic technology for measuring the rotation of a FoF1-ATP synthase at a single molecule level in a living cell in real time using rod-shaped gold nanoparticles as a probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、金ナノロッドをプローブとして細胞内のATP合成酵素の回転、すなわちATP合成活性を検出するための基盤技術を確立した。この手法は他の多くの酵素にも応用可能であり、本手法を病気と関連する酵素、病変細胞に応用することで、様々な病気のメカニズム解明や薬剤開発等の応用的研究にも大きく貢献することが期待できる。