Development and AFM observation of immobilized planar membranes with controlled orientation of membrane proteins and asymmetry of lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sumino Ayumi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 助教 (80717140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 非対称膜 / 非対称脂質二分子膜 / イオンチャネル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 固定化平面膜 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to prepare supported lipid bilayers with simultaneous control of membrane protein orientation and lipid membrane asymmetry, and to observe the dynamics of membrane proteins whose function is related to lipid membrane asymmetry by high-speed AFM. By FY 2019, planar membranes were prepared on AFM substrates by the droplet contact method. Using a micromanipulator and a microinjector on the sample stage of a tip-scanning high-speed AFM, we were able to prepare a uniform lipid film on the AFM substrate. However, there was a problem that the optical system of the tip-scanning high-speed AFM was unstable. Therefore, in FY2021, we replaced the tip-scanning high-speed AFM with a more stable sample-scanning high-speed AFM and adjusted it to a level where it could operate stably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AFM基板上での膜タンパク質の配向と脂質膜の非対称性の同時制御ができれば、膜タンパク質の機能動態に及ぼす脂質の非対称性の影響などについて分子レベルでの議論が可能になる。