Intracellular labile heme: signaling function in cell differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sugai Manabu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90303891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 由希子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70580380)
林 達成  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (80781111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘム / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 分化 / 増殖 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signaling function of free-heme in cell differentiation processes is a new concept that has only recently emerged and the supporting physiological evidences for it were provided by the two research groups, including us. However, its relevance cannot be evaluated precisely because a reliable free-heme sensor is not yet available. In this project, we developed free-heme sensor to verify and examine the physiological role of free-heme as a signaling molecule within various types of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘムに結合する転写因子(分化、老化、リズムに関わる)が多数見出されたため、細胞分化や細胞機能制御因子としてのヘムの役割に注目が集まっている。最近生理的条件下でヘムが分化制御因子として機能していることを申請者を含む二つのグループが明らかにした。このヘムによる分化制御機能の一般性をさらに詳細に解析するためには、実際に生体内で制御因子として機能している「細胞内遊離ヘム」を感度良く特異的に検出するプローブを開発することが必要である。本研究課題において開発に成功したことから、ようやく「細胞内遊離ヘム」の生理的機能を明らかにすることが可能になったと考えられる。