Comprehensive analysis of microsatellites polymorphism in the human population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30525853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト / 人類の集団史 / 集団史 / 集団の歴史 / 人類進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microsatellites have been widely used as genetic markers in population genetics and genealogy studies due to their high mutation rate and rich patterns of repeat length among individuals. However, few studies have been analyzed the genome-wide pattern of microsatellites due to methodological difficulties. To reveal the landscape of the polymorphism in microsatellites at the whole genome level, we analyzed 9 million microsatellites in approximately 4,000 whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of four public datasets (HGDP, SGDP, ICGC, KPGP) across the various ethnic groups. We analyzed the genetic differentiation among human populations. The principal component analysis (PCA) of microsatellites showed the efficiency of microsatellites for genetic studies. Our analysis provides a comprehensive picture of microsatellite polymorphisms along with the detection method, as well as the efficiency in population genetic studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のゲノム解析技術の進展により、DNA多型解析アレイや全ゲノムシークエンスを用いて大量のSNP情報を得ることができる。この情報を用いて、人類の集団史を推定することができる。例えば、集団間の遺伝的関係性の推定や、過去の集団の大きさの変遷が推定されている。しかし、SNP情報を用いた研究では、極めて近い集団の関係性や最近の集団サイズの変遷を正確に推定することが難しい。本研究では、突然変異率が高いマイクロサテライトを用いることで、近縁な集団間の遺伝的関係性や最近の集団史の情報を得ることを目的とした。本研究は、マイクロサテライトを用いた集団解析のための方法論を提供する。