Analysis of molelular mechanism underlying retinal fovea formation using zebra finch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takahisa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄斑 / 中心窩 / 網膜 / キンカチョウ / 視覚 / 細胞形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, high-acuity central vision depends on the fovea, which is a small central pit structure formed at the center of the macula in the retina. Retinal degenerative diseases affecting the fovea, including age-related macular degeneration and Stargardt's disease, lead to blindness. In the current study, we einvestigated foveal development using the zebra finch retina at several developmental stages. We carried out comparative analysis of gene expression profiles between the fovea and the periphery in the developing zebra finch retina during foveal development. We successfully identified a candidate gene involved in fovea development, which may function in cell and tissue morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の高精度の視覚が成立するためには、網膜の黄斑の中心に形成される窪み構造である中心窩が重要な役割を果たしている。本成果は、今まで未解明であった、中心窩の発生の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに、黄斑変性やスターガルト病といった失明につながるヒト網膜変性疾患の診断法や治療技術の開発の基盤となると期待される。