Moleculer mechanisms of endogenous voltage-sensitive enzyme in Xenopus oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜電位 / イノシトールリン脂質 / アフリカツメガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied endogenous activity of voltage-sensitive phosphoinositide enzyme in oocytes of Xenopus laevis by electrophysiological measurements and voltage-clamp fluorometry of phosphoinositide-sensitive fluorescent probes with reference to newt oocytes which do not exhibit endogenous voltage-sensitive phosphoinositide enzyme activity. Findings indicate that signal transduction of this innate activity in Xenopus oocyte differs from previously established mechanisms including voltage-sensing phosphatases where voltage sensor domain tightly couples with PTEN-like phosphatase within a single molecule, thereby supporting a possibility that some novel voltage-sensitive molecule exists in Xenopus oocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物において電気信号を化学信号に変換する分子機構は従来知られてきた分子に限定されず多様であることが判明した。今後生物種間のゲノム情報の比較により分子実体の解明に迫ることで、我々ヒトを含む脊椎動物の体制における電気化学連関の分子機構の原理と多様性の深い理解に繋がる。また、細胞機能の電気的制御などを通じてティシュエンジアリングなど生物工学的応用に繋がる可能性がある。