Study on the effects of amino acid availability on life span and the underlying molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大垣 隆一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
奥田 傑  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
岡西 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70792589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / トランスポーター / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolongation of life span by dietary restrictions has been reported in many species. Its fundamental mechanisms behind have been supposed to be in common among species. This research used C. elegans as a model animal and demonstrated that it is possible to restrict whole body amino acid availability by double knockout of an intestinal amino acid transporter with broad substrate selectivity and an intestinal oligopeptide transporter. Furthermore, this research showed that, in this animal model, the restriction of whole-body amino acid availability results in the prolongation of life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食餌制限による寿命の延長効果についてのこれまでの解析では、食餌中から特定の成分のみを厳密に選択的に除くことは困難であり、食餌制限がもたらす寿命への影響を摂取カロリーの減少の影響として一括りに捉えることが多かった。本研究は、線虫を用い、腸管の複数のトランスポーターのノックアウトにより、個体のアミノ酸アベイラビリティを大幅に低下させるモデル系を確立し、アミノ酸栄養の制限による個体寿命の延長を実証したものである。その分子機構の解明は、寿命研究に新たな方向性を提示するものと期待される。