Capture of three-dimensional structure by ultra-high resolution on single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akihito  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (60596823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム生物 / エピゲノム / ChIL / 単一細胞解析 / 3D genome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the spatial arrangement of skeletal muscle genes plays a crucial role in the gene expression regulation mechanism in the forms of the suppression of gene expression in the growth state and the induction of transcription at the differentiation stage. In recent years, it has been shown that the spatial arrangement of genes alters during the course of oncogenesis and the need for the spatial analysis of genes within cells at the tissue level has arisen. However, there still lacks a reliable technology for collecting high-precision single cell-level data in heterogenous cell populations. In this study, we attempted to develop such a high-throughput single-cell spatial arrangement analysis method, 3DChILT. As a result, we succeed to develop in situ DNA insertion methods with Tn5 transposase and 2-step barcode indexing method. Accordingly, we have accomplished a certain thing usable of 3D-ChILT method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の空間配置解析法では臨床分野での応用が限られる。これは、現在の空間配置解析プロトコルでは、技術的な煩雑さとコスト高により普及していないことが一因ある。本研究は、制限酵素によるバイアスを受けない点、かつ少数細胞でハイスループットな空間配置情報を解析する点でこれまでの空間配置情報解析方法とは異なる。3D-ChILTは、多数細胞の解析では発見が困難であった「細胞間での3次元構造の均一性、不均一性」や「揺らぎ」も明らかに出来ると期待される。得られる知見は、申請者の研究対象である骨格筋分化の分野のみならず、生体内でのあらゆる細胞分化・発生現象の研究分野にも大きなインパクトを与えると考えられる。