Understanding the mechanisms of the breakdown of self-tolerance initiated from the thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Yoko  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (10362477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胸腺 / 中枢性自己寛容 / ハッサル小体 / 胸腺髄質 / 自己寛容 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hassall corpuscle (HC) is a characteristic keratinized structure within the thymic medulla, which is crucial for establishing central T-cell self-tolerance. In this study, we found that the medullary thymic epithelial cells constituting HCs undergo cellular senescence in a steady state and constantly express inflammatory cytokines such as CXCL5 and IL-1 family as SASP factors. In addition, a mouse strain exhibiting systemic autoimmune disease (NZB/W F1) shows HC hyperplasia, with high activation levels of neutrophils and pDCs, as well as T cells in the thymus. Administration of anti-Gr-1 antibody and removal of neutrophils, which are assumed to react to CXCL5, suppressed pDC activation and type I IFN production. These results suggest that T cells are activated in the thymus by HC hyperplasia, suggesting a role in initiating autoimmunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCを構成する髄質上皮細胞を純化しその遺伝子発現の特徴を明らかにすることで、長らく組織学定義にとどまっていた胸腺髄質のHCを分子細胞レベルで定義することができた。また、自己免疫疾患モデルマウスにおいてHCの過形成や低形成が認められること、HCの過形成が胸腺内好中球やpDCを活性化し、おそらくはそれを介して胸腺内でT細胞が活性化している可能性を示唆することができた。本研究は、自己免疫疾患発症メカニズムの解明とその介入方法開発の一助となることが期待される。