Fate of bornavirus-infected cells: novel viral neuropathogenic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Horie Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20725981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルナ病ウイルス / RNA編集 / Cre/loxP部位特異的組換え / ADAR1 / 進化 / ボルナウイルス / Cre / 感染排除 / 病原性 / Cre/loxP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized genetic recombination technology to create an experimental system that can permanently label cells once infected with Borna disease virus 1 (BoDV-1), which causes functional defects in host neurons. This experimental system has made it possible to evaluate the function of cells that have been infected with the virus and then eliminated them by drugs or other means. However, although this system worked well in cultured cell lines, it did not work well in infected neurons of animals.
On the other hand, we found many mutations in the Cre gene sequence inserted into recombinant BoDV-1 that were thought to be caused by the host's RNA editing enzyme, revealing a possible novel interaction between the virus and the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、BoDV-1は人獣共通感染症としても再注目を浴びている。本研究によって作出した技術は、今後のBoDV-1の新たな病態・病原性の可能性を評価するうえで極めて重要な基盤となる。さらには想定外の成果として宿主RNA編集酵素との相互作用によるウイルスゲノムの変異が示唆されており、今後のウイルス-宿主細胞間相互作用のさらなる解明や、またウイルスの進化についてに有用な知見が得られた。