Development of a novel method to study immune memory
Project/Area Number |
18K19447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurosaki Tomohiro 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (50178125)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ケミカルジェネティクス / 時空間的制御 / PI3キナーゼ / mTORC1 / rapamycin / 変異mTORC1 / 時空間制御 / 可逆的阻害 / メモリーB細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of a new method to reversibly inactivate specific genes in a tempo-spatial way is very important for biological research. Here, we have tried to develop a experimental system to reversibly inactivate the mTOC1 molecule in the B cell specific manner during a certain time window. To do this, we found that cells expressing the mutant mTORC1, being resistant to rapamycin, indeed behaved independently of rapamycin treatment. Then, we will intend to establish the transgenic mice expressing the resistant mTORC1 except B lineage cells, which allow us to inhibit mTORC1 in a B cell specific manner by rapamycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちは、多くの薬剤を用いて疾病の予防・治療を行っているわけであるが、実際、その薬剤は、「どの細胞のいつの時期」効いて、薬効を発現しているのかは明白にされていない。この研究で樹立された、特定の細胞のみで薬効が働く、方法は、この疑問解決に大変重要なツールを与えることになる。又、本研究からの重要な進展は、薬剤ターゲットを変異して、この変異ターゲットのみに働く薬剤の開発を同時に行うことにより、ある特定の細胞(例えば癌細胞)のみに働く薬剤を生体に投与し、正常細胞への影響を殆どなくすことも可能になる。