Elucidation of biological significance of interactions between retroelements and hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Honda Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80402676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレトロエレメント / ウイルス / LINE-1 / 内在性レトロウイルス / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the biological significance of retroelement-host interactions. Among the retroelements, we found that an endogenous bornavirus-like element exhibits anti-bornavirus activity, an endogenous retrovirus regulates innate immunity, and retrotransposon LINE-1 regulates cell proliferation. We also demonstrated that oncoviruses may develop cancer by disrupting the retroelement-host interaction and enhancing the retrotransposition activity of LINE-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、レトロエレメント-宿主間相互作用が様々な細胞現象を制御することを実証したものであった。今後、さらなるレトロエレメント-宿主間相互作用研究が必要であることは明らかであり、その基盤構築が達成できた。またレトロエレメント-宿主間相互作用の破綻ががんなどの病態を引き起こすことも明らかとなった。レトロエレメント-宿主間相互作用に着目することで、原因不明病態の解明や様々な病態の新しい治療法を提案できる可能性が考えられた。