Genetic analysis of autoimmune myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Il-mi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 非常勤講師 (50452339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / PD-1 / 連鎖解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-1 deficient mice develop fatal myocarditis on the MRL but not on the BALB/c background. To identify causal genes of autoimmune myocarditis in MRL-PD-1 deficient mice, we have performed genetic linkage analysis and identified 6 myocarditis-susceptible loci. We have introduced these loci into disease-resistant BALB/c background and succeeded in reconstituting myocarditis. Myocarditis could be reconstituted by various numbers of the susceptible loci in various combinations, indicating that some of these loci are redundant and function additively in the development of myocarditis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の5%が何らかの自己免疫疾患に罹患していると言われているが、効果的な根治療法は無く、対症療法による治療が中心となっている。また、近年開発されたがんの免疫チェックポイント阻害療法においても、自己免疫関連副作用が大きな問題となっている。本研究成果は、自己免疫性心筋炎の責任遺伝子の同定、ひいては自己免疫疾患の発症機序の解明に繋がるため、自己免疫疾患の根治療法及び効果的な診断法の開発に貢献すると期待される。