Do malaria parasites control host cells via LISP2 protein translocated to the host nuclei?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Tomoko  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア / 肝臓ステージ / マラリア原虫 / 肝細胞寄生 / LISP2 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated liver stage specific protein 2 (LISP2) disrupted transgenic parasites expressing GFP constitutively in Plasmodium berghei. The infectivity of LISP2-KO sporozoites to mice was 20 to 50-fold less than that of wild-type. Wild-type or LISP2-KO parasite-infected HepG2 cells were successfully purified by flow cytometry at 36 h post sporozoite inoculation. This strategy will be useful to screen host molecules which are affected by LISP2 expression. We also detected LISP2 expression in the liver-stage parasites of Plasmodium vivax and Plasmodium cynomolgi, in which hypnozoites, dormant forms in hepatocytes, cause the relapse. By using anti-PvLISP2 antibodies, it was revealed that LISP2 expression correlates to the re-entry of proliferation phase in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蚊によって媒介されるマラリア原虫は、哺乳類体内で初めに肝細胞に寄生し、短期間のうちに数万倍の赤血球感染型へと増殖分化する。従って、肝細胞ステージが感染阻止法の最適なターゲットと言える。しかしながら肝細胞内での原虫発育機構については不明なまま残されている。本研究は、肝細胞ステージ特異的に発現し、宿主細胞核へと移行するLISP2を足がかりに、マラリア原虫による宿主細胞改変メカニズムを解析しようとするものである。さらに、肝内休眠型というユニークなステージを経る為に対策が困難であった三日熱マラリア原虫においても、LISP2の発現を確認し、これが増殖期への移行と相関することを示した。