Studeis on the molecular mechanisms underlying T-cell exhaustion using two chronic infection models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都田 真奈  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (30398151)
井上 信一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20466030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 感染防御 / 免疫記憶 / 免疫制御 / 疲弊 / 感染 / 赤血球 / 記憶 / 脾臓 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied CD4+ T-cell responses using Plasmodium-specific T-cell receptor transgenic mouse, PbT-II. C57BL/6 mice were transferred with PbT-II CD4+ T cells, and infected with Plasmodium berghi or P. chabaudi. In acute phase, PbT-II cells in P. berghi-infected mice exhibited higher number, more Th1-biased phenotype, and higher levels of type I interferon-related gene expression when compared with those in P. chabaudi-infected mice. In memory phase, after anti-malaria drug treatment, the number of PbT-II cells were higher in P. berghei-infected mice. These features suggest difference in the quality and quantity of effector and memory CD4+ T cells induced in 2 models of Plasmodium parasite infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは、毎年2億人程の患者と50万人近い死者のある重要な感染症である。マラリアが赤血球に感染する時期に発症するが、抗体とCD4+T細胞が感染防御の主体である。その病型は様々で、無症状の感染から脳マラリアなどの死に至る重篤な感染まで幅広いが、その理由は十分に理解されていない。本研究では、マウスモデルを用い、マラリア原虫の種の違いにより、感染宿主に惹起されるCD4+T細胞の免疫応答と免疫記憶に違いがあることを明らかにした。今後のマラリアに対する新規治療薬の開発や、マラリアワクチン開発において重要な示唆を与える研究である。