Does midgut microbiota affect the vector competence of blood-sucking insects?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirotomo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 龍洙  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
渡邊 真弥  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60614956)
山本 大介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90597189)
水島 大貴  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50843455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吸血昆虫 / 腸内フローラ / サシチョウバエ / ハマダラカ / リーシュマニア / マラリア / リーシュマニア原虫 / マラリア原虫 / 病原体媒介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we addressed if midgut microbiota affect survival and development of pathogens, resulting in vector competence of blood-sucking insects. 1) A comparative analysis of bacterial and fungal compositions was performed among sand fly populations with different vector competence to Leishmania collected in Ecuador and Peru. The result showed that each population had unique microbial compositions, suggesting that midgut microbiota may be related to the vector competence of sand flies. 2) Midgut microbiota was compared between a group of mosquitoes with decreased Plasmodium transmission competence by rare sugar-feeding and a control sugar-feeding group. Several bacteria species specifically grown in the former group were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原体と媒介昆虫との関係は“種レベル”で規定されると考えられている。しかしながら、病原体を媒介する昆虫種が分布しているにも関わらず、感染症が流行していない地域は多く存在する。本研究は、吸血昆虫の病原体媒介能は種レベルで規定されるだけではなく、それに加えて『何らかの因子』も関与していると考え、吸血昆虫の腸内フローラに着目して研究を行った。本研究および今後の研究を通して吸血昆虫の腸内フローラが病原体媒介能に与える影響を解明することで、吸血昆虫による病原体媒介機構に新たな概念を提唱することが期待され、吸血昆虫の腸内フローラを標的とした新たな感染症制御戦略の構築につながることが期待される。