Mechanisms for de-tolerance spreading of B cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Daisuke  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己抗体 / 自己寛容 / 自己免疫疾患 / IgA腎症 / 自己免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫記憶 / 胚中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why autoreactive B cells are activated and produce autoantibodies in autoimmune diseases in spite of the self-tolerance principle is still unknown. Recently, a phenomenon so called de-tolerance spreading has been found, in which autoreactive germinal center B cells break tolerance of other autoreactive B cells. To understand its mechanism, we used gddY mice, a model of IgA nephropathy. We found that gddY mice produced IgA-type autoantibodies that bind to proteins of glomeruli the number of which increased with age. We also found that IgA+ plasmablasts with mutated Ig V genes accumulated in the kidneys of gddY mice with age, which was suppressed by continuous administration of antibiotics. These data suggest that continuous stimuli from commensal bacteria promote de-tolerance spreading and activation of pre-tolerized autoreactive memory B cells to produce autoantibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLE等の全身性自己免疫疾患では、血清自己抗体の種類が次第に拡大していく現象(epitope spreading)が知られている。これは、抗原の異なる自己反応性B細胞が次々に寛容を脱して活性化するものと解釈され、上述の脱寛容伝播という現象はこれをうまく説明できる。この脱寛容伝播現象のメカニズムの解明は自己免疫という免疫学的の中心課題の進展に繋がり、また、自己免疫疾患の進展を抑える治療法の開発にも繋がると思われる。