Development of a novel cancer therapy by a conjunctive use of proton beam irradiation and in situ cancer vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (90188615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 敦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30356480)
梨井 康  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん放射線治療 / がん特異的免疫 / アブスコパル効果 / 免疫原性細胞死 / メソポーラスシリカ / 樹状細胞 / 放射線治療 / 陽子線治療 / がん特異的免疫療法 / 抗PD-1抗体 / iPS細胞 / がん陽子線治療 / メソポーラスナノ粒子 / 人工多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of a novel therapeutic approach that activate cancer-specific immune response after local radiotherapy for solid cancers was analyzed using mouse tumor models. First, the immune-adjuvant effect of mesoporous silica nanoparticles (HMS-NS) was examined. The administration of HMS-NS into the tumor after radiotherapy induced a strong abscopal effect when the local tumor was cured. Second, the efficacy of combined administrations of bone marrow (BM) or induced pluripotent stem cell (iPS) derived dendritic cells and anti-PD-1 antibody (αPD1-ab) after radiotherapy was examined. The results indicated that administration of BM or iPS derived dendritic cells with αPD1-ab led to the conversion of irradiated tumors into effective in situ vaccines. The above suggests the usefulness of a new concept of treatment that combines local radiotherapy and systemic cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対する定位的放射線治療では周囲の組織を温存してがん病巣に集中した治療ができるが、照射野外での再発や遠隔転移を防ぐことが患者の予後改善のための大きな課題となっている。本研究課題では、メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子や樹状細胞を照射後に投与することで、照射により誘導された腫瘍細胞の免疫原性細胞死に起因したがん免疫を賦活して、在所ワクチン化できることを示した。定位的放射線照射と全身的がん免疫賦活が融合されれば、お互いが補完され、転移の予防にも高い効果が望める。理論的には、固形がんの種類を問わずに適応可能であることから侵襲性が低く有用性の高い新たながん治療の実現に向けた道筋が示された。