Research aimed at developing a new cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Motoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCD69 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / 疲弊 / 抗腫瘍効果 / CD69リガンド / Myl9/12 / CC69 / 抗体療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at revealing the role of CD69 molecule on anti-tumor immune responses, and at contributing to establish a new cancer immunotherapy. CD69 has been known to regulate lymphocyte trafficking and migration, and we found that CD69 is expressed on most tumor-specific T cells infiltrated within tumor microenvironment. Importantly, our data showed that tumor growth was significantly reduced in Cd69-deficient mice as well as the mice with anti-CD69 Ab treatment, which was accompanied with enhanced anti-tumor immune responses. Our results show that CD69 is a new target for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者自身の免疫システムを活性化することにより腫瘍を攻撃する「免疫療法」は、近年目覚ましい開発が進められており、今後、さらに大きな発展が期待される。しかしその一方で、現行の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の適応にならないがん腫や、副作用の問題、禁忌症などがあることから、新たな免疫療法の開発が常に求められている。
本研究は「CD69」というT細胞の動態システムに重要な働きをする分子に着目し、新しいがん免疫療法の確立を目指したものである。従来の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬とは、一線を画した斬新なアイディアを基にしたものであり、学術的意義、社会的意義の高い研究である。