Project/Area Number |
18K19468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Hiroaki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20401250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田原 秀晃 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (70322071)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / ヘルペスウイルス / 抗体 / 造血器腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncolytic herpes simplex virus (HSV) has become a novel therapeutic modality for malignant diseases. Recently, we reported that HSV entry can be retargeted to cells expressing tumor-associated antigens by insertion of single-chain antibodies into the envelope glycoprotein gD that is detargeted from its canonical receptors. In the current study, we sought to apply our retargeted HSV platform to the development of oncolytic HSV vectors retargeted to hematological malignancies. Retargeted HSV vectors offer an attractive platform for the creation of a new generation of oncolytic HSV with improved efficacy and specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍溶解性単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)療法の研究開発はこれまで主に固形腫瘍を対象として進められてきており、これを造血器腫瘍の治療に応用することを目的とした研究はほとんど進められていないのが現状であった。本研究では、私たちの研究グループの内田らが独自に開発した標的化HSVの特長を活かすことにより、造血器腫瘍を対象とした腫瘍溶解性HSV療法の可能性に挑んだ。本研究で得られた成果をさらに発展させてゆくことにより、造血器腫瘍の実地臨床に耐え得る高い治療効果と安全性を両立した新たな治療薬を創出できる可能性があると考えられる。