Molecular mechanisms underlying microenvironment-regulated tumor malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍悪性化 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental difference between malignant and benign tumors is the presence or absence of invasive phenotype, which is believed to be conferred by accumulation of genetic alterations in oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes. Emerging evidence suggests that these mutations induce tumor invasion not only by tumor cell-intrinsic mechanisms but also by generation of microenvironment that may synergistically accelerate malignant progression. To elucidate the novel mechanisms underlying malignant progression, we studied microenvironment-regulated tumor invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまでに報告のない形式の微小環境による浸潤促進機構の解明に取り組むことで、腫瘍悪性化の新たなメカニズムを理解するための手掛かりを得た点、また、これまでにない視点での微小環境を標的とする治療法開発へ向けた基礎的な知見を得た点において意義深い。