Bioimaging analysis of tumor microenvironmental factors that causes induction of "sprouting origin" of tumor blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kidoya Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00543886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管新生 / 生体イメージング / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supply of oxygen and nutrients through blood vessels is necessary for the growth of tumor tissue. Therefore, anti-angiogenesis drugs that suppress the formation of tumor blood vessels have been developed. In particular, inhibitors of VEGF, the central molecule of angiogenesis, have been developed. However, these drugs only slightly prolong the survival of cancer patients. In this study, we analyzed the microenvironment involved in the induction of tumor angiogenesis in order to clarify the reason why the therapeutic effect of angiogenesis inhibitors is not sufficient. Analysis of the process of tumor angiogenesis using an in vivo imaging system revealed that changes in the tumor microenvironment induce sprouting of tumor angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは日本人の主な死因であることから、治療法の開発が社会的に重要な課題とされている。効果的な治療法として、腫瘍組織に栄養・酸素を供給する血管を断つという「兵糧攻め」のコンセプトに基づいた「血管抑制療法」がある。しかしながら、血管形成阻害剤を用いた臨床治療の効果は限定的であり、期待されたような成果は得られていない。本研究では生体内イメージング解析用いて腫瘍微小環境のダイナミクスを明らかにするという新しい切り口でその原因の解明を進めた。その成果により解明された「発芽起点」の形成機構は、既存の血管新生阻害両方の効果を改善させ、革新的な腫瘍血管抑療法の開発へと繋がる可能性を秘めている。