RNA involvement in the process of chemotherapy-induced DNA replication stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Hiroyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (30368617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯森 真人  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20546460)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複製ストレス / RNA転写中間体 / FancD2 / DNA複製ストレス / RNA転写複合体 / 抗がん剤 / ゲノム不安定性 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA replication stress is the trigger of genome instability, a hallmark of cancer. One critical endogenous cause of DNA replication stress is R-loop, an intermediate DNA-RNA hybrid structure during RNA transcription. We investigated the possible contribution of R-loop in the DNA replication stress induced by a chemotherapeutic drug, trifluridine (FTD). FancD2 was activated by FTD and closely associated with RNA polymerase II in the nucleus. Transcription inhibitors suppressed FTD-induced FancD2 activation and FancD2 deficiency caused severer FTD-induced DNA damage. FancD2 contributes to resolve R-loop during mild replication stress. Our data indicate that FancD2 plays an important role in the cellular response to FTD via resolving R-loops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤の作用メカニズムは複雑で、それぞれの理解は重要である。申請者の研究成果は、DNAに作用する抗がん剤の作用においてRNAの関与を裏付けるものであり、その意義は大きい。FTD/TPIは進行再発直腸結腸癌に対する治療薬として2014年に本邦で認可を受け、現在では、米欧、アジアでも広く治療に用いられている。近年、胃癌に対する適応も取得し、消化器癌に対する治療薬としての重要度も増している。申請者の研究成果は、FTD/TPIの抗腫瘍効果を担うFTDの作用メカニズムを理解する上でも重要な知見である。