Application of estrogen induced apoptosis in endocrine therapy-resistant breast cancer using Eleanor RNAs as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Mitsuyoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / エピゲノム / 非コードRNA / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 細胞死 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 70% of breast cancer, which is the frequent cancer in female, is estrogen receptor (ER) positive and grows in an estrogen-dependent manner. Hormone therapy that inhibits estrogen is effective, but the problem is to acquire the therapy resistance and subsequent relapse. We have found that the ESR1 gene encoding ER is highly expressed by inducing the long noncoding RNAs (named Eleanors) from the ESR1 locus in therapy-resistant breast cancer. The purpose of this study is to establish a new application platform for the estrogen-induced apoptosis using the Eleanor RNAs as an indicator, based on the molecular mechanisms of hormone therapy resistance in breast cancer. We demonstrated that apoptosis induced by ER ligands is effective as a new therapeutic strategy in hormone therapy-resistant breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の乳がん、男性の前立腺がんなどのホルモン依存性がんの罹患率は近年、持続的に増加傾向にある。本研究は、がんのホルモン療法抵抗性に共通する分子機序、さらに診断・評価法および治療・制御法の開発につながる学術的・社会的意義がある。