In vitro mouse small cell lung cancer model using isolated lung epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / マウスモデル / オルガノイド / 単離上皮 / オルガノイド発癌 / 神経内分泌分化 / Ascl1 / Rb1 / Notchシグナル / マウス胎仔肺 / 器官培養 / Rb1変異 / p53変異 / Notchシグナル不活化 / GEMM / 胎仔肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established mouse small cell lung cancer (SCLC) model combinding Tp53 KO, Rb1KO and inacitivation of Notch signaling (Hes1 KO) mice, and isolated epithelia obtained from the mouse SCLC model, and cultured them within Matrigel. After about 100 days of cultivation, epithellial proliferative lesions ocurred. After 200days of cultivation, neoplastic cells grew out of the Matrigel with adhesiove or floating pattern. These tumor cells were inoculated in the subcutaneous tissue of the immune-deficinet mice, and histological features of the xenotransplantd tumors were examined. Various histological types of lung cancer including squamous cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma and small cell carcinoma were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は、Tp53KO, Rb1KO,Notchシグナル不活化による新たな小細胞肺癌マウスモデルを作成し、さらに、このマウスの胎仔肺上皮から、in vitroでの小細胞肺癌発生モデルの開発にも成功した。このことは、この難治性の腫瘍の発生過程を試験管内で再現でき、この腫瘍の発生過程の研究、また、予防、治療、などへと発展できる研究モデルを開発したことになり、学術的にも社会的にも有意義な成果といえる。