Intrathoracic duct chemotherapy targeted to metastatic abdominal lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Joji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 博紀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20376445)
三木 厚  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
宮戸 秀世  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 胸管 / 化学療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / ドラグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal cancer with massive nodal metastases is lethal disease. In this study, we tried to infuse an anti-cancer drug, paclitaxel (PTX) into the thoracic duct and examined the drug delivery efficiency to intra-abdominal lymph nodes. We succeeded to established the technical method to perform catheterization in thoracic duct at swine neck. At 8~24 hours after thoracic duct infusion (IT), the concentration of PTX in abdominal nodes tended to be higher as compared with systemic in administration (IV). However, the levels of increased PTX concentration was much less than expected. Whereas, the concentration of PTX in urine was much higher in IT than IV at 1~3 hours after administration, suggesting that most of the PTX transferred in thoracic duct were directly excreted into urine. From these facts, it is supposed that infusion of anti-cancer drugs in thoracic duct does not produce clinical benefit for patients with extensive lymphatic metastases in abdominal malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広汎なリンパ節転移を伴う消化器癌は手術で根治することは難しく、治療としては化学療法が主体となるが、毒性の制御が臨床的課題である。そこで、腹部のリンパ節由来のリンパ管が集合する胸管から逆行性に抗癌剤を注入することで、リンパ節に選択的に薬剤を分布させ、副作用を軽減させる本治療法の有用性を検討した。しかし、胸管内投与した抗癌剤は早期に尿中に排泄され、薬物デリバリー効率は予想したほどには上がらない事実が判明し、本法には侵襲に見合うだけのメリットはないと判断された。本結果は、臨床的にはNegative dataではあったが、リンパ管学における新しい知見が得られたと考える。