Development of novel predictive model for drug susceptibility using next-generation cancer imaging that visualizes intratumoral heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 膨張顕微鏡法 / 分子標的治療 / 免疫治療 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / イメージング / In situハイブリダイゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use next-generation cancer imaging "light-sheet microscopy/expansion microscopy" to stereoscopically visualize intratumoral inhomogeneity. We have implemented a new 3D imaging pipeline: DIIFCO method as the basis of this technology in actual clinical tissues. Expansion microscopy is also the latest research method to overcome the diffraction limit of optical microscopy. Utilizing a renal cell carcinoma tissue, we proceeded with the development of a protocol for in situ hybridization by the DIIFCO method under tissue swelling. By combining the expansion microscopy and DIIFCO method, RNA localization can be understood by nano-resolution. In addition, heterogeneous lncRNA expression was also revealed to be intracellularly localized in our methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代イメージング「ライトシート顕微鏡・膨張顕微鏡法」は、ヒト癌研究への適用自体が革新的であり、国内外に類似研究は存在しない。3次元イメージングの普及に伴い、今後様々な臓器・細胞において遺伝子発現の空間分布や微小脈管の構造的意義が問われていくと考える。世界に先駆ける申請者の解析プラットフォームは、臨床に直結する橋渡し研究(トランスレーショナルリサーチ)であり、本研究が癌イメージング術の3次元化を促す分水嶺となり得る。確立されるイメージング法は、普遍的な社会への波及効果が期待できる。