Analysis of cancer microenvironment under the growth control by anti-tumor immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIL-23p19 / IL-23レセプター / 肺転移 / NK細胞 / IFN-γ / CD96 / CD8T細胞 / PD-1 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 抗TIGIT抗体 / 腫瘍免疫 / Mutanome解析 / Immunome解析 / 癌間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer microenvironment, including immune environment, are composed of various cells and deeply involved in the progression, regression, and metastasis of cancer. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the biological reactions in cancer tissues changing with the progression, regression, and metastasis of the cancer. And, the ultimate goal is to develop innovative treatments that lead to the rejection of cancer by clarifying the biological condition of cancer tissue. In this study, I have reported the following findings. 1)IL-23 produced in metastatic lungs augments lung metastasis by inhibition of IFN-γ-producing NK cell induction. 2) PD-1, TIGIT, and CD96, that inhibit the immune activity, were expressed on cytotoxic CD8 T cells in cancer tissues. And, strategical suppression of these molecule-mediate signals is an effective antitumor immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞と宿主細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現とクロストークの解析により、癌増殖と拒絶の場である癌組織内の総合的な生体反応を定量的かつ網羅的に明らかにする。これにより癌増殖の理解に新たな視点を与え、革新的な治療法の開発につながると考えられる。さらに、本申請研究に得られるマウス癌モデルでの網羅的遺伝子解析情報は、現在世界中で行われているヒトサンプルを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析の結果を理解する助けとなると伴に、より早く革新的な治療ターゲットを提言する手助けとなるものと期待される。