Fibroblast-dependent cancer cell invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Genichiro Ishii  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (00270869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 浸潤 / Podoplanin / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞依存性浸潤 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clear whether podoplanin-positive cancer stem cells in squamous cell carcinoma have higher invasion activity during a fibroblasts-dependent invasion, we performed a collagen gel invasion assay using fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator-labeled A431 cells. The total number and number of invading cells in S/G2/M phase were counted using time-lapse imaging cocultured with fibroblasts. There was no significant difference between the number of invading podoplanin-positive and negative A431 cells when fibroblasts did not exist. On the contrary, the number of invading podoplanin-positive cells was significantly higher when fibroblasts existed. Knockdown of podoplanin decreased the number of invaded A431 cells significantly when fibroblasts existed. Podoplanin-positive A431 cells display higher invasion activity when fibroblasts exist, suggesting that some biological functions of cancer stem cells might become evident only within the fibrous tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にがん幹細胞は高い浸潤・遊走能を持つとされているが、本検討では線維芽細胞依存的な浸潤においてのみ、がん幹細胞の浸潤が促進されていた。このことは、がん幹細胞を標的とする治療法を考える上では、がんの微小環境、すなわち、非がん細胞である間質細胞の存在をも考慮すべきであることを示している。