Recording neuronal activities onto DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kohichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経活動 / 記録 / DNA / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム記録 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the information processing mechanisms of the brain, it is necessary to record the activities of all the neurons that make up the brain over time for a long period of time and analyze the correspondence with their functions. In this study, we aimed to develop a system that can record the activity history of neurons on DNA using genome editing technology. Using a glioma cell line, we tried to create a cell line that could record the history of neuronal activity as DNA sequence changes by expressing Cas9 at the c-fos locus, whose expression increases with neuronal activity, but we were unable to create the desired cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳を構成する全ての神経細胞の長期間に亘る活動履歴をゲノムに記録できるれば、空間的に離れた脳領域間の機能的結合や脳全体のネットワークとしての特性を、ゲノムの配列解析からレトロスペクティブに解明できる。さらに、単一細胞分析と併用することにより、単一神経細胞レベルでの機能的結合も解析でき、細胞・局所神経回路・脳全体の機能的ネットワークを縦断的に解明できる可能性を秘めている。申請者の作成した細胞系を改良し、目的の実験系が確立されれば、脳機能の解明に大きな貢献をすると期待される。