Neuronal basis of facial expression in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 客員教授 (40466321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表情 / マウス / 報酬 / ドーパミン / 運動野 / 大脳皮質 / 光遺伝学 / 洞毛 / 電気生理学 / 学習 / 感情表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural mechanisms underlying facial expressions of animals are poorly understood. In this study, we manipulated the internal state of mice using a behavioral task or manipulation of specific neural activities to examine the subsequent orofacial movements in mice. Our results suggest that characteristic movements in the whiskers and nose of mice are evoked by reward anticipation and reward acquisition. Distinct neural circuits control facial movements during reward anticipation and reward acquisition: dopamine D1 receptor-expressing cells in the nucleus accumbens are involved in facial movements during reward acquisition but not during reward anticipation. On the other hand, neurons in the primary motor area of the cerebral cortex are involved in both types of movements, forming a key node of the neural circuit that drives reward-related facial movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでは感情が顔に表れることはよく知られている。ヒト同士のコミュニケーションにおいて顔表情認知は重要であるが、そもそも顔による感情表現がどのような進化的過程によって形成されてきたかについての確立された学説はない。痛みにより顔を歪めるなどの一部の表情はヒト以外の動物にも広く観察されるものの、動物の表情を生み出す神経回路機構やその進化については理解が遅れていた。本研究によってマウスの表情を司る重要な神経回路が明らかにされたことにより、新たな研究分野が創成され、動物の表情の制御機構のより詳細な理解や病態・進化についての研究が広く進展することが期待される。