Development of whole-brain imaging system for spatial and temporal activation mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Seiriki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 招へい教員 (90802918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共焦点顕微鏡 / イメージング / 脳 / 神経細胞 / 神経科学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method for whole-brain imaging analysis of neurons activated by environmental stimuli and labeled with multicolor fluorescent proteins. We modified the imaging system FAST (block-FACE Serial microscopy Tomography) for multicolor imaging and published a detailed protocol paper including the implementation of multicolor imaging and image processing. We also generated transgenic mice with a drug-inducible gene expression system under the control of the Fos promoter. By combination with adeno-associated virus vector-mediated gene transfer, we achieved activity- and drug-dependent labeling of neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス等の経験による脳機能の適応、機能変調の機序をより詳細に理解するためには、広範な脳領域を対象として領域間の神経活動の相関性を解析し、その経験依存的な変化を細胞レベルで検出する必要があると考えられる。しかし、同時に解析可能な脳領域の範囲と時間の分解能が限られる等の技術的制限等があり、現時点では複数のタイムポイントにおいて活動した細胞の脳内分布や軸索投射の違いを解析することは容易ではない。そのイメージング解析法の確立を目指した本研究は、経験依存的な脳機能の制御機構や脳神経疾患モデルにおける脳機能の変調過程を細胞レベルで解析する研究に貢献可能であり、学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。