Comprehensive Identification of Functionally Active Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Naoki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10508956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマウス / 神経回路 / 遺伝学 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is anatomically and functionally divided into various regions, and it is one of the most important issues to understand how each brain region communicates with each other to achieve higher cognitive brain functions. Each brain region often receives projective inputs from multiple areas, but not all input circuits work equally in all situations, and the neural circuits that are active differ depending on the situation at the time. Therefore, in this study, we developed a genetic system to identify these neural circuits using mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脳にはおよそ1000億個の神経細胞があると言われているが、ある任意の刺激に応答して活動するのは一部のごく僅かの細胞集団である。したがって、動物の高次脳機能の仕組みを理解するには、それを司る領域やそこに入出力する全ての神経回路の解析のみならず、その中で実際に働いた一部の神経細胞集団・神経回路に焦点を当てた解析を行うことが不可欠である。本研究では、それらの回路を網羅的に同定する手法の開発を行った。この手法を利用することによって、これまでは見逃されてきた新たな神経回路や、解剖学的な接続は知られていても新たな機能的価値が付加される神経回路が見出される可能性が期待できる。