Analysis of neural dynamics during courtship learning through development of bioluminescence recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kazama Hokto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90546574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発光計測 / 自由行動 / 嗅覚受容細胞 / 中枢神経細胞 / 血液脳関門 / ショウジョウバエ / フェロモン / 発光 / ドーパミン細胞 / エクオリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural mechanisms underlying active acquisition of sensory information during social behavior have largely remained elusive due to the lack of technology that simultaneously monitors the neural activity and movement of freely behaving animals. In this study, we developed a system that non-invasively tracks the activity of specific type of neurons and movement of freely behaving fruit fly Drosophila by combining a bioluminescence probe, photomultiplier tubes, and thermography. Using this system, we uncovered a novel strategy and a neural mechanism that animals employ to communicate via pheromone signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した発光バイオセンサーを用いたシステムは、自然環境により近い状況で動物を自由に行動させ、特定の神経細胞の活動を可視化できる利点がある。このようなアプローチにより、動物がどのようにして情報交換をするのかといったコミュニケーションの戦略や、どのようにして複数の同種を見分けるのかという個体認識のメカニズムの理解につながると期待できる。また、近年発展しているゲノム編集の技術と本システムを組み合わせることで、ハエに限らずさまざまな動物において広く社会的行動の神経基盤を解明できる可能性がひらけた。