Single cell transcriptome analysis for the intestinal immunity of neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAWA SHINICHIRO  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80611756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
大島 一夫  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20764880)
内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
田中 裕次郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90382928)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 新生児壊死性腸炎 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / シングルセル遺伝子発現 / リンパ球 / サイトカイン / 新生児 / 腸炎 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / シングルセル / 消化器疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / 壊死性腸炎 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this project was to understand composition and function of immune cells in human neonatal gut. We succeeded in setting up single cell transcriptome analysis about human intestinal cells. The second aim was to clarify etiology of neonatal necrotizing colitis (NEC). In NEC patients, intestinal inflammation and tissue necrosis is evident. Using single cell transcriptome analysis, we identified enhanced expression of chemokine receptors and adhesion molecules on T cells in NEC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトの新生児腸管粘膜における免疫細胞の構成や機能に関する情報を網羅的に取得することで、これまで病態が不明である新生児壊死性腸炎について免疫学的な新知見をもたらした。
また、新生児早期における免疫状態は成人期以降のヒトの免疫異常やアレルギー疾患の発症しやすさに何らかの関係があると想定されているが、これまでヒト新生児の臓器局所に存在するリンパ球は詳細に解析されてこなかった。本研究により、情報が取得しにくいヒトの腸管免疫細胞に関する新たな解析方法が提案できたと考えている。