| Project/Area Number |
18K19510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田岡 俊昭 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 血液脳関門 / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 血液迷路関門 / 血液脳関門(BBB) / ガドリニウム造影剤(Gd) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To redefine blood-brain-barrier (BBB), we used advanced MRI techniques that were developed by us. We utilized extremely sensitive pulse sequences, which visualize ultra-low concentration gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA) in fluid. In human subjects, we found that intravenously injected GBCA slightly leaks to brain parenchyma of the subjects with normal BBB. Leaked GBCA exit brain through parevenous pial sheath to meningeal lymphatics along superior sagittal sinus. This leakage is closely related to aging and cyst formation along cortical veins. We also found that the age dependence of GBCA leakage to CSF is more prominent in ventricular CSF than in subarachnoid space of the brain surface. The results of this project were greatly influence the future research of BBB, drug delivery system and neurodegenerative disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類全体にとって大きな問題である認知症などの神経変性疾患には血液脳関門の透過性亢進が関与していると推定されている。また脳の疾患の治療には薬剤の血液脳関門の通過が必須である。我々は先進磁気共鳴画像技術を用いて、従来考えられていたよりも血液脳関門は盤石ではなく、脳脊髄液を介して比較的自由に脳内に到達することを見出した。またこれが年齢依存性が強いことも示した。さらに頭頂部における静脈周囲の嚢胞形成が、血液脳関門の透過性を修飾することを世界で初めて示した。これらの結果は、血液脳関門に関する研究のブレークスルーをさらに加速させるものと思われる。将来的に神経疾患の治療に結びつく意義が大きな結果と考える。