Search for micronucleus migration trigger proteins and their application to acquired trisomic rescue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA SACHIKO  三重大学, 医学部, 技術員 (20782981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダウン症 / トリソミックレスキュー / 小核 / 染色体消去 / Cas9 / ダウン症候群 / トリソミー / CRISPR/Cas / iPS細胞 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of small nuclear migration trigger protein, since it was difficult to separate the small nuclear-specific protein by two-dimensional electrophoresis, specifically cleavage the target chromosome using CRISPR / Cas9, after the transition to a small nucleus, it was changed to a strategy to induce acquired trisomic rescue. Most disomy cells appeared in 13 cleavage, it is believed that acquired trisomic rescue was induced. In the future, it is necessary to further confirm the reproducibility, double-stranded cut target chromosome, the frequency of migration and decomposition to the small nucleus can not be dna repair is increased, it is presumed that acquired trisomic rescue was able to induce as a result. Currently, for these induced disomy cells, detailed analysis such as STR analysis and MLPA method is being carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的染色体1本のみを切断し、小核へ移行・分解させることにより、後天的にトリソミックレスキューを誘導することが出来た。この結果から、ダウン症候群を始めとする染色体異数性の根本的治療、またはがん遺伝子治療の新規治療方法の開発に新たな可能性が広がったと考える。まだ効率やドラッグデリバリーシステム等の課題はあるが、標的染色体を小核に移行させることが有用な手法となりうる。今後は、切断箇所の数の追加による効率化、切断箇所の組み合わせ最適化、エクソソームを用いた標的細胞特異的な核型修正、最終的にはDNA二本鎖の切断を用いない方法を構築し、臨床応用に近づけたい。