Development of non-invasive language mapping methods: paradigm shift from invasive intervention to non-invasive ECoG decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Riki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下竹 昭寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80726000)
山尾 幸広  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90736810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語 / 皮質脳波 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / デコーディング / 神経心理 / 脳律動 / ネットワーク / 脳磁図 / コヒーレンス / 脳波 / 皮質電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For better quality of life after surgery of epilepsy or brain tumors, preservation of language function, a higher function proper to human, is essential. High frequency electrical cortical stimulation (HF-ECS) has been a gold-standard mapping method since the era of Penfield. Language function can be mapped by evaluating the task impaired during HF-ECS, though this method is labor-consuming and potentially induces seizure. It is clinically important to develop a less or non-invasive language mapping method. To this end, we have 1)applied principal component analysis to the HF-ECS mapping results to extract underlying core language functions for refinement of tasks, 2)incorporated a network analysis by applying low frequency ECS to record cortico-cortical evoked potentials, and 3)combined natural language processing and decoding method to reveal the frequency-dependent network dynamics during naming. We published 5 papers in the peer-reviewed journals to report those findings worldwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の高頻度電気刺激による言語マッピング法は精確な手法であるが、発作誘発のリスクや、検査に伴う患者の消耗などの問題がある。従来法のデータの新手法による解析から、検査課題数を減らすことで患者負担を減らせる可能性が示された。また皮質間の機能的結合の評価法である皮質皮質間誘発電位を言語関連領野に応用し、高・低頻度の刺激検査の組み合わせから低侵襲なマッピング手法を提案した。さらに刺激検査を用いずに、物品呼称中の皮質脳波に自然言語処理を応用することで言語領域間の結合動態を明らかにした。これらの成果より、言語マッピングにおける患者負担を大きく減らせる可能性があり、社会的意義があると考えられた。