Mechanistic insights of the pathogenesis of alopecia using a novel vitamin D-dependent richets mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAWATSUBASHI Shun  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任准教授 (70535103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / 転写 / くる病 / 脱毛 / ゲノム編集 / 毛包 / 毛周期 / 核内受容体 / 退縮期 / ビタミンD依存性くる病 / 点変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hair follicle is a dynamically regenerating organ, and the hair cycle is an important model for regeneration research. In this study, we focused on the pathogenesis of hair loss in a vitamin D-dependent rickets model mouse, and aimed to clarify the regulatory mechanism of the catagen, which has not yet been elucidated.
As a result, we established a novel mouse model of rickets that mimics point mutations in human disease. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing 10 strains of the VDR mutations using genome editing, and investigated the pathophisiology. Interestingly, each point-mutated VDR showed differences in the interacting proteins that reduced their binding ability. This is an important result to reconsider the conventional disease mechanism, in which the loss of interaction with RXR, a heterodimer of VDR, has been considered as the main cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛を生み出す毛包は、成長期・退縮期・休止期を周期的に繰り返す動的に維持された器官であり、幹細胞研究に用いられてきた。従来は発毛の観点で、どのように成長期が制御されるか、に主眼をおいた研究が展開されており、退縮期の制御に焦点を当てた研究は驚くほど少ない。本研究は、将来的な脱毛の治療法の開発を指向し、指定難病であるビタミンD依存性くる病でみられる禿頭や、加齢とともに生じる脱毛の原因を解明することを試みた。結果として、毛産生細胞が不要となったステージで、正しく消去される機構の重要性が見出され、その破綻の結果として残存する『居残り細胞』が病態を引き起こすという新たなモデルを創出することができた。