Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial function by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oike Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / ミトコンドリア / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the target gene of Caren (cardiomyocyte-enriched non-coding transcript), a novel long non-coding RNA that activates mitochondrial machinery and clarified its molecular mechanism. In addition, human ortholog candidate Caren genes were identified and the systemic overexpressing mice were prepared for functional analysis in vivo. Furthermore, we investigated whether it is possible to suppress the aging-related disease by using adeno-associated virus to express Caren.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において老化関連疾患に対する対策が急務となっており、近年、ミトコンドリアの機能低下と老化関連疾患との関連が注目されている。本研究ではミトコンドリア機能活性化を有する新規長鎖ノンコーディングRNAであるCarenの標的分子の同定と分子機構の解明、さらにヒトオルソログ候補遺伝子を同定した。本研究がミトコンドリア機能不全に起因する老化関連疾患の分子病態解明の基盤となれば、心不全、サルコペニアなどの老化関連疾患の新規治療法や予防法となりうる可能性もあり、社会的貢献度は極めて高いと言える。