| Project/Area Number |
18K19523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
大山 陽子 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
竹之内 和則 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
橋口 照人 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
郡山 豊泰 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (60723616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | p53 / 血管 / 血管内皮細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of the cancer suppressor gene p53 molecule as a regulator of vascular inflammation was investigated. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), which is secreted by cancer cells, is important for tumor neovascularization. We found that glucose concentration in culture media restricted the production of VEGF-A and the expression of the rate-limiting enzyme hexokinase 2 under hypoxia. We investigated cancer cell-specific glycoprotein on cancer cell-derived exosomes. The importance of mTOR and microRNA signaling for vascular inflammation in a model of macrophage legionella infection was also reported. The involvement of p53 in these phenomena is under investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、動脈硬化発症進展機序の新機軸として、がん抑制遺伝子として知られるp53分子が血管系でどのように働くかを検討したものである。特に生体のエネルギー源であるグルコースが、p53を介して血管内皮細胞に直接、間接的に及ぼす作用について考察するもので、学術的には新規性が高い。生活習慣病がますます増加する現代社会において、グルコースの血中動態、細胞内での代謝が、血管の病的状態―炎症や機能不全ーにどのような影響を及ぼすか調べることで、生活習慣病の予防、治療を模索するものであり、社会的意義が大きい。