A role of MYCN in neurodevelopment and in a novel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00281824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 久史  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30375513)
永田 浩一  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 部長 (50252143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巨脳症 / 脳形成 / MYCN / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novo c.173C>T mutation in MYCN which leads to stabilization and accumulation of the MYCN protein, leading to prolonged CCND1 and CCND2 expression. This may promote neurogenesis in the developing cerebral cortex, leading to megalencephaly. While loss-of-function mutations in MYCN are known to cause microcephaly, we for the first time uncovered that a germline gain-of-function mutation in MYCN causes a novel megalencephaly syndrome. Additionally, we successfully generated knock-in mice of the identified mutation in MYCN using the CRISPR/Cas9 technology. Our findings provide new insight into the critical role of MYCN in brain development, as well as the consequences of MYCN defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MYCNはがん遺伝子、また、脳発生における役割について知られている。MYCN遺伝子の機能喪失型変異が小頭症を示すことも知られていた。しかし、MYCN遺伝子の機能亢進型変異についての知見はこれまで存在しなかった。私たちは世界に先駆けてMYCN遺伝子のミスセンス変異を巨脳症患者に同定した。この変異の機能解析を細胞レベル、神経幹細胞/前駆細胞レベル、発生期のマウス脳レベルで解析し、機能亢進型変異であることを証明した。更に、変異を導入したノックインマウスの作成に成功した。本研究はMYCN遺伝子の適切な発現調整が正常な脳形成に必須であることを証明し、脳の大きさ制御のメカニズム解明に資する意義がある。