Development of drugs targeting liver fibrosis by modulation of protein/lipid glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
古川 潤一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to search for novel therapeutic targets targeting liver fibrosis, which was previously thought to be an irreversible pathological condition, the complex sugar chain structure of the liver tissue and serum of liver cirrhosis cases, and the surface protein of cultured hepatic stellate cells was investigated. The purpose of this study was to analyze the changes along with the dissease stage and their related mechanisms. (1) Using cultured hepatic stellate cell-derived RI-T cell line and primary human hepatic stellate cells, set culture conditions for constructing activated stellate cells by LPS stimulation, TGF-β addition culture, etc. under Kuppfer cell co-culture. (2) We found that 4 secretory micro RNAs was overexpressed in relation to the activation of cultured hepatic stellate cells. Gene expression of alpha-SMA, type I collagen, and chemokine genes associated with fibrosis was observed when each micro RNA was introduced into cultured stellate cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化に関連する患者血清中の複合糖鎖解析とその機能解析から抗体薬等の開発の可能性を見いだした。また、血清分泌型microRNAの網羅的探索、MSC培養液から肝線維化抑制効果を担う蛋白、小分子の探索など、多くの治療標的を同定し、創薬につながる基盤を形成することができた。
今後、同定された候補miRNAの制御遺伝子のpashway解析、さらにanti-miRNAによる発現抑制が星細胞活性化抑制、肝線維化抑制効果をもたらすか否かを検証する。さらに、SILAC法による活性化星細胞のプロテオーム解析および候補蛋白の抽出をおこなう。