iPS cells for cardiac electrical regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA YUJI  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 心不全 / 徐脈性不整脈 / 多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 虚血性心疾患 / ペースメーカー / stem cells / iPS cells / arrhythmia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We patch-clamped human ES cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hESC-CMs) to analyze action potential pattern and found that hESC-CMs consisted of 10% of nodal-like CMs and 90% of ventricular-like CMs. When we transplanted these hESC-CMs into rat hearts, the fraction of nodal-like CMs was significantly decreased over-time, suggesting that the post-transplant ventricular arrhythmia attributes to this temporal engraftment of nodal-like CMs.
We next tried to develop a biological pacemaker and generated human iPS cell (iPSC) line expressing fluorescent protein and antibiotic resistnce gene under HCN4 gene. With this genetically modified iPSCs, we were able to obtain high-purified nodal CMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
激増する心不全に対する新たな治療法として、多能性幹細胞を用いた再生治療の実用化が期待されている。しかし、前臨床試験において、心筋細胞移植後不整脈が報告され、この副作用の解決が必要である。本研究において、移植後不整脈のメカニズムが解明され、今後の解決方法の開発が期待される。
一方、移植後不整脈の原因となる、ペースメーカー細胞を用いた、バイオペースメーカーの開発は、機械式ペースメーカーに代わる新たな治療選択肢となる可能性がある。本研究において作製されたペースメーカー細胞を用いたPOC試験が期待される。