| Project/Area Number |
18K19542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Osafune Kenji 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / エリスロポエチン / 腎EPO産生細胞 / 肝EPO産生細胞 / 分化誘導 / 腎性貧血 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Erythropoietin (EPO) is a crucial hormone for erythropoiesis produced by adult kidneys and fetal liver. In this study, we aimed to generate renal EPO-producing cells from human iPS cells (hiPSCs). We confirmed the generation of EPO-producing cells in the kidney tissues formed from two kidney progenitors, nephron progenitor and ureteric bud cells, which were differentiated from hiPSCs by our previously-reported differentiation methods (Tsujimoto H. et al., 2020). We are currently developing the method to isolate the hiPSC-derived renal EPO-producing cells from the kidney tissues and will perform the comparative characterization of the hiPSC-derived renal EPO-producing cells with the hiPSC-derived hepatic EPO-producing cells generated by our previously-reported differentiation method (Hitomi H. et al., 2017).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において末期慢性腎不全にて透析療法を受けている患者数は約34万人、透析医療費も高額となり、腎疾患は医学的および医療経済的にも大きな問題を生じている。腎不全の主要な合併症である腎性貧血に対して遺伝子組換えヒトエリスロポエチン (EPO) 製剤が使用されており、顕著な治療効果をあげている。しかし、貧血の生理的なコントロールは依然として困難であり、腎性貧血に対する治療の改善が必要とされている。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から成体腎臓内に存在するEPO産生細胞の作製を行った。今後、本研究の成果が腎性貧血の問題の解決に貢献することが期待される。