Development of upstream therapy targeting molecular basis of refractory cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 修一朗  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00604034)
彦惣 俊吾  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30423164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋症 / ゲノム編集 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 難治性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated cardiomyopathy and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy are the major underlying diseases of advanced heart failure requiring heart transplantation, and caused by genetic mutations. In this project, we conducted experimental research according to the following purpose; improvement of the efficiency of homology-directed repair in mouse cardiomyocytes, generation of human disease-specific induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from patients with cardiomyopathy with pathological genetic mutations, functional analysis using cardiomyocytes differentiated from iPSCs (iPSC-CMs) with precise allele modification via genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定難病のひとつである拡張型心筋症や肥大型心筋症は、遺伝子の変異により生じるとされています。本研究では、様々な分野に応用されているゲノム編集技術を、心筋症治療に応用することを検討しました。これまで、心臓の細胞である心筋細胞では、正確なゲノム編集である「相同組み換え」が生じないとされていました。本研究では、大人のマウスの心臓組織において相同組み換えが生じるか、またiPS細胞から作成したヒトの心筋細胞において相同組み換えが生じるかを検証しました。本研究から、心筋症研究におけるゲノム編集の更なる応用が期待されます。