Impact of bisect glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Hironori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
杉本 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20437403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / 抗体 / 老化 / 慢性炎症 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the impact of IgG glycosylation in the chronic imflammatory diseases with aging through the analysis of disease model mice and human clinical sample. We obtained the serum sample from young mice (8 weeks old), old mice (20 weeks old), high fat diet fed mice, and analyzed the IgG glycosylation. As a result, a bisecting glycosylation tended to increase in old mice group compared with young mice group, but it was not affected by a high fat food load. Similarly, galactose and frucose glycosylation was increased in old mice group compared with young mice group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳心血管病、慢性腎臓病など多くの慢性炎症が関与する疾患において、加齢は強力かつオールマイティーな危険因子である。加齢とともに緩やかに進行する慢性炎症のメカニズムの解明の一つとして糖鎖修飾が着目されている。
健康寿命延伸のためには、より臨床的な精度の良い老化バイオマーカーが求められており、今回の研究はIgG糖鎖解析により老化バイオマーカーを探索するものである。今後の臨床研究での解析結果が期待される。